Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

[noob][c++] please contact te software support team

Posted on 2007-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
For some reason this output pop up in the console

hello
4

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.





after running this




// reading a text file
#include <iostream>
#include <fstream>
#include <string>
      
using namespace std;
      
string open_file_return_lines ();

int main ()
{      
      string string1 = "example.txt";
      
      open_file_return_lines ();
      
      return 0;
}


string open_file_return_lines ()
{
      string line;
      ifstream myfile ( "example.txt" );
     
      int number_of_lines;
      number_of_lines = 0;
      
      if ( myfile.is_open() )
      {
            while ( ! myfile.eof() )
            {
                  getline (myfile,line);
                  number_of_lines = number_of_lines + 1;
            }
            
            myfile.close();
      }

      else
      {
            cout << "Unable to open file";
      }

      cout << "hello" << endl;
      cout << number_of_lines << endl;
     
     
      return 0;
      
}


0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 20314469
Make that

// reading a text file
#include <iostream>
#include <fstream>
#include <string>
     
using namespace std;
     
int open_file_return_lines (); // <---------------!

int main ()
{      
      string string1 = "example.txt";
     
      open_file_return_lines ();
     
      return 0;
}


int open_file_return_lines ()
{
      string line;
      ifstream myfile ( "example.txt" );
     
      int number_of_lines;
      number_of_lines = 0;
     
      if ( myfile.is_open() )
      {
            while ( ! myfile.eof() )
            {
                  getline (myfile,line);
                  number_of_lines = number_of_lines + 1;
            }
           
            myfile.close();
      }

      else
      {
            cout << "Unable to open file";
      }

      cout << "hello" << endl;
      cout << number_of_lines << endl;
     
     
      return 0;
     
}

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 20314475
To elaborate: The function was declared to return a string, and you used

      return 0;

That's not a good idea at runtime.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 900 total points
ID: 20314482
You are returning 0 and this is being passed into the constructor of the std::string your function creates as a temporary. this is causing the code to fail.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 900 total points
ID: 20314490
This is the same as writing std::string(0); however, it is being generated implicitly by the compiler.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 300 total points
ID: 20314494
Side comment:
The line marked is unnecessary, I suspect you intended to use as an argument for the function open_file_return_lines()

int main ()
{      
      string string1 = "example.txt";   // <-------------- not needed
      open_file_return_lines ();
      return 0;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20314762
yeah i wanted to pass the file name to the function as a string.


for some reason that doesn't work, but that's a serarate issue i am going to leave behind for now.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20314778
In that case, use

// reading a text file
#include <iostream>
#include <fstream>
#include <string>
     
using namespace std;
     
int open_file_return_lines (string strFile); // <---------------!

int main ()
{      
      string string1 = "example.txt";
     
      open_file_return_lines (string1);
     
      return 0;
}


int open_file_return_lines (string strFile)
{
      string line;
      ifstream myfile ( strFile.c_str() );
     
      int number_of_lines;
      number_of_lines = 0;
     
      if ( myfile.is_open() )
      {
            while ( ! myfile.eof() )
            {
                  getline (myfile,line);
                  number_of_lines = number_of_lines + 1;
            }
           
            myfile.close();
      }

      else
      {
            cout << "Unable to open file";
      }

      cout << "hello" << endl;
      cout << number_of_lines << endl;
     
     
      return 0;
     
}
0