Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to rersolve "Trying to retrieve data from Exchange Server" issues after migration to a new server.

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Our organization recently purchased a new server Quad Core Xeon, the old server was a Pentium III eseries and ran Windows 2000 with Exchange 2003. We installed Exchange 2003 with Service Pack 2 on the new server. Migrated the mail store etc. All of the settings are the same on the new server just as the old server, however users some spread across the remote locations are having the same problem of attachments downloads. When double clicking on an attachment the outlook client will hang or freeze. The attachments that do open take a very long time (2-3 minutes) or not at all. All of these users are getting the "Trying to retrieve data for Exchange Server" messages. The outlook clients are a hybrid of Office XP, Office 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:r52aven
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20314584
How are these remote offices connected? VPN? Frame-Relay?
What is the Bandwidth across these connections? Central Office Speed? Remote Site Speed?
What is the size of the attachments they are trying to open?
How many users on are on the Exchange server?
How big are the currents users mailboxes?
How many my mailbox items?
0
 

Author Comment

by:r52aven
ID: 20316800
How are these remote offices connected? VPN? Frame-Relay? NetVPN connections to the remote office (corporate)
What is the Bandwidth across these connections? Bandwidth averages 736/295
Central Office Speed? Bonded T-1
Remote Site Speed? ADSL
What is the size of the attachments they are trying to open?Attachments sizes vary averaging between 300kb - 10 mb
How many users on are on the Exchange server? 160-200 Exchange Users
How big are the currents users mailboxes? Averaging between 100 mb - 1 GB
How many my mailbox items? Varies, they use basic public folders, no shared calendars for the most part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r52aven
ID: 20316806
Prior to going to the new server everything was fine, no connectivity issues but once the new server replaced the old one this is when the connectivity problems started.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20317190
Have you replicated all of the public and system folders?
Have you seen the TCP Chimney blog posting?

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/07/18/446400.aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r52aven
ID: 20320206
I have to say I appreciate you solution!!!! worked like a charm. I am going to use the reg fix but I did the "Netsh int ip set chimney DISABLED" command and fix the problem instantly. Called around 10 of our locations and they all have not gotten the dreaded "Downloading information from %server.name.com% Exchange Server"  message.

Thanks Savant...saved me a month long headace!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:r52aven
ID: 31409998
Appreciate this forum for techs that are always learning...The Best!!
0