Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do you clear the cache?

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-17
I am having trouble with email and have been told that I need to clear the cache on my server.  How is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:castlehi
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:zwseemm
zwseemm earned 400 total points
ID: 20314513
restart it
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSE-dwells earned 1600 total points
ID: 20314552
Using the DNSMGMT MMC -

* Right click the server name in the left-pane, select 'clear cache'

Using the command line -

C:\> dnscmd <your name server here> /clearcache

... e.g. -

C:\>dnscmd light.mset.local /clearcache
light.mset.local completed successfully.
Command completed successfully.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20901572
A little late but I guess I missed the first notify -- anyways, this is a very poor solution and it doesn't scale at all.  It is akin to trying to deal with a child's boo-boo by throwing the child away and getting a new one (strong analogy, I know).  While the EE points for the question make no diff. to me one way or the other, people do review these questions for years to come for supportable and recommended solutions -- the selected solution doesn't fit into either of those categories -- especially when the correct and direct solution to the problem has also been provided.
0