Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Windows Search Indexer constantly crashes

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
3,610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello!
For weeks now, the Search Indexer keeps crashing constantly and it becomes really annoying. Attached is the error message from the event viewer.
Any ideas how to fix this? Outlook performs poorly and constantly hangs since it depends on the indexer...
Thanks
Tobias

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          19.11.2007 20:13:52
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Tobias-PC
Description:
Faulting application SearchIndexer.exe, version 6.0.6000.16386, time stamp 0x4549b667, faulting module mssrch.dll, version 6.0.6000.16386, time stamp 0x4549bd4b, exception code 0xc00000fd, fault offset 0x00003f8f, process id 0x1120, application start time 0x01c82ae0523a70e7.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2007-11-19T19:13:52.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>14807</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Tobias-PC</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>SearchIndexer.exe</Data>
    <Data>6.0.6000.16386</Data>
    <Data>4549b667</Data>
    <Data>mssrch.dll</Data>
    <Data>6.0.6000.16386</Data>
    <Data>4549bd4b</Data>
    <Data>c00000fd</Data>
    <Data>00003f8f</Data>
    <Data>1120</Data>
    <Data>01c82ae0523a70e7</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tobiasroedig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 20316076
There's some advice for a similar problem on this page:

http://www.tutorials-win.com/Vista/Search-Indexer/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20327590
tobiasroedig, any feedback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tobiasroedig
ID: 31410001
Thanks
Worked like a charm!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phaeberle
ID: 23685013
Link seams to be broken.
0