[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Java and Microsoft Access

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Im developing a web page and Im using some java app's along with the page and would like to know if there are some good links or info that you all could help me out with in creating a connection to an Access database through java. That is if its possible! :)

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:Carter_Machinery
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_egyptian earned 240 total points
ID: 20314984
I don't think I'd recommend this, but here is an article on how to do this:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=2691&lngWId=2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carter_Machinery
ID: 20315130
Do you have a recommendation mr egyptian?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mr_egyptian
ID: 20315206
A couple of open source alternatives, both of which are more scalable and non-proprietary:
 
PostgreSQL
http://jdbc.postgresql.org/

MySQL
http://dev.mysql.com/usingmysql/java/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carter_Machinery
ID: 20315484
Thanks for the info!!
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 135 total points
ID: 20317752
hypersonic or derby would be another couple of alternatives
0