Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can log files be deleted or moved?

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,594 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
under the file location C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles, we have 2 folders of large size;
W3SVC1 and SMTPSVC1. can  the logs in them be deleted or move? if yes any bad side effects?
0
Comment
Question by:pghzooit
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cshepfam earned 2000 total points
ID: 20314708
they can be deleted and moved.  i would suggest not moving the folder, but the actual log files, copy them over to a bigger drive for future references.


if you don't need it though, go ahead and delete it.


A log file is simply a file that lists actions that have occurred.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20314725
as above they can be moved or deleted they are just logs for your service. you can configure the amount of time you keep thses logs in ESM for future reference
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20314726
You can delete them or move them... either is fine though I would suggesting moving them if possible or backing them up before deleting them.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:pghzooit
ID: 31410003
Thanks guys
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AQNSYS
ID: 33376638
For future posts ...
This answer would be really helpful if you actually posted the steps to reconfigure the Exchange Server to move the location of the SMTPSVC1 log files.
0