Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New Firewall with Software VPN

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Over the Weekend my Sonicwall SOHO3 died.  It has worked well for 5 years and now I need to replace it.  I am looking for something that do the following....
1.  Internet Firewall
2.  Software VPN for users from anywhere on the internet.

The Sonicwall worked great for many years, and now I am interested in the other options before going with the a Sonicwall TZ180.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:redekopmfg
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20314947
Get a good firewall and then use a free VPN software for users.  That software can be found at www.logmein.com.


As far as the firewalls, check out www.watchguard.com or http://www.juniper.net/products_and_services/firewall_slash_ipsec_vpn/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
budchawla earned 1000 total points
ID: 20324741
If you know the SonicWALL system, I would recommend sticking with it as it has a lot to offer... the TZ180 comes in nice bundles with all the gateway services for different size environments.
You will need to purchase a VPN client license for each concurrent connection you want to use.

Strictly speaking, logmein isn't a VPN app since it provides only remote access to a particular PC which has the host software installed. You can't just connect up to the network and access files, email etc with your laptop - you will need to access a particular PC on the LAN.

With a VPN you can connect to network resources without a PC being turned on and if you need to access a PC then you can just use Remote Desktop without needing to install any other 3rd party software (I assume you're running XP Pro or Vista Business).

If you're happy with what logmein does (it does have it's uses) then it doesn't really matter what firewall you're using at the gateway...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:redekopmfg
ID: 31410008
Best Advice....Stay with what you know!
0