Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Typical inkjet cost per color page

Posted on 2007-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I realize this is a relative question, but what is the average or typical cost per page of a color desktop  inkjet printer minus the paper? I think for B&W they typically calculate 5% coverage, I don't know if they do the same for color.
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cipher42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20315055
Hello,

You're right, 5% coverage is the standard (for lack of a better term.)  Inkjets run around $0.25 per copy, but beware I've seen lots that were a lot higher! It's best to sit down sometime and actually figure it out as they do vary.  :)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 20315197
I'm pretty certain color pages are calculated at roughly 20% coverage.  Although of course this varies depending on how color intensive your print jobs are.  HP has a decent little illustrator as part of their print cost calculator:
http://www.hp.com/sbso/productivity/color/print_cost_calc.html

And this link includes a link to a pdf doc that has the cost per page of various printers:
http://www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles%2F2007%2Fs1810%2F12s10%2F12s10.asp
0