?
Solved

32 bit client print drivers update on each printer access

Posted on 2007-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
4,179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a two node file and print cluster running Windows Server 2003 x64 Enterprise edition.  On the print server I have installed the 64 bit HP print drivers and I have also installed the 32 bit print drivers as additional drivers.  When a 64 bit client uses a printer they do not download dirvers but when a 32 bit client connects they download drivers every time.  For example I have a new computer that I just setup and I connected to a printer on the server.  I expected to see the driver download when the printer installed but now every time I access the printer I get a driver download.  If I go to the printers folder and right click the printer to view the properties the driver loads once before the property dialog displays and they load again when the dialog is dismissed.  This is a real pain the in the rear and causes very long delays in loading the printer dialog.  It is even worse for my wireless clients.  Does anyone have any idea about what might be happening here?

In another forum I found out that the driver uses the ChangeID registry key to determine if the driver has changed and requires downloading but in monitoring this key it is constantly changing and I have no idea how it is generated or if this is normal or not.  I do know that the Xerox drivers I have installed do not exhibit this problem it is only the HP drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:boverstreet
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20321295
I have the following questions/clarifications:

1. could you upload any snapshots of the issue to www.ee-stuff.com so that I can get a clear picture of the issue?
2. And could you also paste any event id's that you get?
3. For example I have a new computer that I just setup and I connected to a printer on the server.  <--can you describe how you did this?
4.I expected to see the driver download when the printer installed but now every time I access the printer I get a driver download.  <--is this on the client machine or on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boverstreet
ID: 20322704
Item 1:
I will try to get some screen shots of the system log and upload them.

Item 2:
Start\Printer and Faxes, Right click on printer and select properties.  Noticable delay on bringing up dialog.  When it gets up I look in the system log and I have the following Event ID 20:

Printer Driver HP LaserJet 9050 PCL 6 for Windows NT x86 Version-3 was added or updated. Files:- UNIDRV.DLL, hpzpi4wm.DLL, hpc905x6.GPD, UNIDRV.HLP, hpzui4wm.DLL, hpzpe4wm.DLL, hpz6r4wm.DLL, hpcdmc32.DLL, hpbcfgre.DLL, HPBMIAPI.DLL, HPBOID.DLL, HPBOIDPS.DLL, HPBPRO.DLL, HPBPROPS.DLL, HPZIPM12.DLL, HPZINW12.DLL, HPZIPT12.DLL, HPZIPR12.DLL, HPZISN12.DLL, HPZIDR12.DLL, HPBNRAC2.DLL, HPBMINI.DLL, hpceac06.hpi, HPJCMN2U.DLL, HPJIPX1U.DLL, hpc90xx6.gpd, hpzsc4wm.dtd, hpc9050c.ini, hpc90506.xml, hpz6m4wm.GPD, hpzsm4wm.GPD, hpzst4wm.DLL, hpz3c4wm.dll, hpzur4wm.dll, hpzev4wm.DLL, pclxl.DLL, pjl.GPD, pclxl.GPD, HPZHL4wm.CAB, STDNAMES.GPD, hpzls4wm.DLL, hpzss4wm.DLL, hpzpnp.dll, hplj9050.CFG, UNIRES.DLL, UNIDRVUI.DLL.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

After I close the dialog I get another Event ID 20.

Printer Driver HP LaserJet 9050 PCL 6 for Windows NT x86 Version-3 was added or updated. Files:- UNIDRV.DLL, hpzpi4wm.DLL, hpc905x6.GPD, UNIDRV.HLP, hpzui4wm.DLL, hpzpe4wm.DLL, hpz6r4wm.DLL, hpcdmc32.DLL, hpbcfgre.DLL, HPBMIAPI.DLL, HPBOID.DLL, HPBOIDPS.DLL, HPBPRO.DLL, HPBPROPS.DLL, HPZIPM12.DLL, HPZINW12.DLL, HPZIPT12.DLL, HPZIPR12.DLL, HPZISN12.DLL, HPZIDR12.DLL, HPBNRAC2.DLL, HPBMINI.DLL, hpceac06.hpi, HPJCMN2U.DLL, HPJIPX1U.DLL, hpc90xx6.gpd, hpzsc4wm.dtd, hpc9050c.ini, hpc90506.xml, hpz6m4wm.GPD, hpzsm4wm.GPD, hpzst4wm.DLL, hpz3c4wm.dll, hpzur4wm.dll, hpzev4wm.DLL, pclxl.DLL, pjl.GPD, pclxl.GPD, HPZHL4wm.CAB, STDNAMES.GPD, hpzls4wm.DLL, hpzss4wm.DLL, hpzpnp.dll, hplj9050.CFG, UNIRES.DLL, UNIDRVUI.DLL.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

There have been no changes to the driver on the client or the server and yet the client thinks it needs to download the driver files.

Item 3:
I load all printers using point and print.  I browse to the print server (\\PrintServer) and then I right click on the printer I want to install and select connect.

Item 4:
Nothing is logged on the print server.  All events are logged on the clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boverstreet
ID: 20322794
I have posted a pdf with screen shots of the event ids.

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5734-EE_ScreenShots1.pdf 
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 20323739
Hello boverstreet,

Looking at the issue, I'm assuming that (sorry, I don't have too much experience with 64 bit operating systems) the client doesn't see the difference between the "latest x86" driver and the "latest x64" driver. Maybe HP has some beta drivers or workaround for this issue.
As you didn't include the printer model this is related to, I'm unable to check for you if I can find a solution within my group of contacts.

Best regards,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:boverstreet
ID: 20327871
Most of my printers are HP (9000,9050,4350,8100) and I see this issue on every connection especially for the  9000,9050 and 4350.  On occassion I have seen the same thing with the Xerox (WorkCenter Pro 128) multifunction that we have.  I have also posted in Microsoft's newsgroups and a member of the print services team responded that the ChangeID registry key is what the client uses to determine if a driver download is required.  I have been observing this value in the server registry and it seems to be constantly changing even though I have not done anything with the print drivers since I installed them.  I did confirm that when I changed this value in the client registry to match the value in the server that it did stop the driver download from occurring and there was no delay in bringing up the dialog box for the printer.

At this point I need more information from the Microsoft guy about how this registry key is generated to be able to tell if this value is OS generated or if it is generated by the printer driver.  I don't know if I should approach Microsoft tech support or if I should approach HP tech support.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20328814
You said that you load all printers using point and print. by browsing to the print server (\\PrintServer) and then right clicking on the printer you want to install and selecting connect.

NOW, what if we do this:
Take a particular printer that you know for sure experiences the issue, uninstall the drivers for it and delete the printer, then instead of loading them through the method you mentioned, use the add a printer wizard and add them as a network printer by following the wizard.

Another angle of the issue that I'd like you to see is, on the machine where the printers are ACTUALLY installed, go to the printers folder and then for the printer that's experiencing the issue, delete it and then add the driver again. While installing the driver locally on that machine through the add printer driver wizard, you should see a dialog box which will ask you to "select the environment and operating systems of all computers that will be using this driver:" and it will show you the various choices. Make sure that the x64 environment is checked.

Additional Links:
==============
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895612 - How to find a compatible printer driver for a computer that is running a 64-bit version of Windows
0