Solved

Using HTML form to upload files to server is really slow?

Posted on 2007-11-19
8
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have set up an HTML form to upload files to the server space I use but it is really slow, especially with files that are over 100 megabytes.  I'm receiving handling the file upload form with a PHP page on an Apache server shared hosting on Godaddy (but I don't know if that is relevant).

Basically, is there any way to speed this up, does it have to do with server speed or is HTML form uploading just slow in general?  Is there a way to use the FTP protocol for an HTML form upload?

What do you recommend for uploading files on webpages, files that are over 100 megabytes?  Because I really need to find a way to speed things up and I believe FTP is much faster.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:parlays
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
Comment Utility
whats your upload speed and how long does it take to upload 100mb ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parlays
Comment Utility
Not sure how to measure the speed.  Still need to add an AJAX progress meter because godaddy uses PHP 5.1 and I believe I need PHP 5.2 to use the PHP progress bar.  Honestly seems like it takes forever, maybe I need to change a setting in the php.ini file because it always times out after like 30 minutes.  Not sure what is going on here.  I'll try to get more info.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Comment Utility
also check in the php.ini file what is maximum file upload limit...
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Where are you uploading from?  A typical ADSL link is limited to 384 Kbps upstream speed, which when you include overhead would take about 40 minutes to upload.

In addition to checking the php.ini file as to what the max upload size is you also need to check Apache to see what the timeout is on a "transfer", the default is 120 seconds (Timeout 120).  I can't remember if Apache's timeout comes into play when php has control.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:parlays
Comment Utility
Yeah, I'm using AT&T DSL.  And I'm uploading to Apache server on Godaddy.

Is there a way to measure the speed of my DSL and measure the speed of my server?  I feel like it should be as fast as when I upload a file using FTP in Dreamweaver?  Am I wrong?  I can live with it being somewhat slow as long as I've done everything I can to measure and make it as fast as it can be.

Thanks for the info fellas, I'll give out points soon.  But I still need to be able to find out more about this speed issue, so I know if I should upgrade my hosting service or what I have to do to speed up this whole process.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You should know what your ADSL speeds are.  You can go to speed test sites.  I would recommend http://www.speedtest.net and select a location that is closest to you.

It is not your hosting speed that you need to look at, it is the "client" speed.

     Client -- 384Kbps --> Internet -- ???? > Server at GoDaddy

Typically the ???? is typically the 45 Mbps and above ranage and most hosting providers are in data centers that have at least a single DS3, but mostly they have multiple DS3's  or higher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parlays
Comment Utility
Sick Giltrj, thanks man.  One final question about measuring upload or server speed.  You know when you download something off the internet and have a download dialogue box that has a number with KB/s.  Is there a way to measure the KB/s or MB/s for an upload?  Do I need to use like an AJAX progress reporter to get the speed per second?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
That is really beyond my knowledge.  Off hand I don't know how ajax could know how much data you have uploaded.  It would have to be able to "see" the upload connection.  I guess you could code a ajax script that triggers a script on the server and the server script checks to see how much data has been transfered and sends it back to the client ajax script.
0