Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display Data Grid based on dropdown list selection

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,

I have a dropdown list and need to display information in a grid based on the selection.  I can't get the thing working.  Here is the code:



Connection Strings:

<asp:SqlDataSource ID="SLSqlDS" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:ConnectionString %>" oldValuesParameterFormatString="original_{0}" SelectCommand="SELECT DISTINCT PMFM.FirmName, SLHD.Description, SLHD.Job, SLHD.SL + '----' + PMFM.FirmName AS SLVendorName, SLHD.SL FROM         SLHD INNER JOIN PMFM ON SLHD.Vendor = PMFM.FirmNumber WHERE     (SLHD.Job = @Job ORDER BY SLVendorName">
<SelectParameters>
<asp:ControlParameter ControlID="ProjectDropDownList" Name="Job" PropertyName="SelectedValue" Type="String" />
</SelectParameters>
</asp:SqlDataSource>
 
<asp:SqlDataSource ID="InvoiceGVSqlDS" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:ConnectionString2 %>" SelectCommand="SELECT SLHD.SL, SLCD.SLChangeOrder, SLHD.Vendor, SUM(SLCD.ChangeCurCost) AS Cost, udusSLChgSignDate.SignedDate FROM SLHD INNER JOIN SLCD ON SLHD.SL = SLCD.SL AND SLHD.SLCo = SLCD.SLCo LEFT OUTER JOIN udusSLChgSignDate ON SLCD.SL = udusSLChgSignDate.SL AND SLCD.SLCo = udusSLChgSignDate.Co AND SLCD.SLChangeOrder = udusSLChgSignDate.SLChangeOrder GROUP BY SLHD.SL, SLCD.SLChangeOrder, SLHD.Vendor, udusSLChgSignDate.SignedDate HAVING (SLHD.SL = @SL) AND (udusSLChgSignDate.SignedDate IS NULL OR (NOT (udusSLChgSignDate.SignedDate = CONVERT(DATETIME, '1955-05-05 00:00:00', 102))))">                            
<SelectParameters>
<asp:QueryStringParameter DefaultValue="" Name="SL" QueryStringField="SL" />
</SelectParameters>
</asp:SqlDataSource>


Dropdown list and Grid:

<asp:DropDownList ID="SLDrList" runat="server" OnDataBound="ddlSL_DataBound" CssClass="dataentry" DataSourceID="SLSqlDS" DataTextField="SLVendorName" DataValueField="SL" AutoPostBack="True" Visible="False" Width="335px">
</asp:DropDownList>

<asp:GridView ID="GVInvoice" runat="server" AllowPaging="True" AllowSorting="True" AutoGenerateColumns="True" DataSourceID="InvoiceGVSqlDS" EnableSortingAndPagingCallbacks="True" Width="330px" PageSize="5" Visible="True">
<Columns>
<asp:BoundField  DataField="SL" HeaderText="SL" SortExpression="SL" ItemStyle-VerticalAlign="Top" />
</Columns>
</asp:GridView>

Any help would be appreciated.

John
0
Comment
Question by:jcpatterson
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 1400 total points
ID: 20315417
John,
Your gridview is bound to sqldatasource:
<asp:SqlDataSource ID="InvoiceGVSqlDS"

and the select parameter is looking for a querystring parameter, not the dropdownlist, change that select parameter to a control parameter like you have in:
<asp:SqlDataSource ID="SLSqlDS"

....or is the grid supposed to be bound to:
<asp:SqlDataSource ID="SLSqlDS"?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:GreymanMSC
GreymanMSC earned 600 total points
ID: 20316302
Why are you using a QueryString parameter in the GridView's SQLDataSource?   It looks as though you
wish to select the @SL parameter using the DropDownList.   A ControlParameter would seem more appropriate.
<asp:SqlDataSource ID="InvoiceGVSqlDS" runat="server"
 ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:ConnectionString2 %>"
 SelectCommand="SELECT SLHD.SL, SLCD.SLChangeOrder, SLHD.Vendor, SUM(SLCD.ChangeCurCost) AS Cost, udusSLChgSignDate.SignedDate FROM SLHD INNER JOIN SLCD ON SLHD.SL = SLCD.SL AND SLHD.SLCo = SLCD.SLCo LEFT OUTER JOIN udusSLChgSignDate ON SLCD.SL = udusSLChgSignDate.SL AND SLCD.SLCo = udusSLChgSignDate.Co AND SLCD.SLChangeOrder = udusSLChgSignDate.SLChangeOrder GROUP BY SLHD.SL, SLCD.SLChangeOrder, SLHD.Vendor, udusSLChgSignDate.SignedDate HAVING (SLHD.SL = @SL) AND (udusSLChgSignDate.SignedDate IS NULL OR (NOT (udusSLChgSignDate.SignedDate = CONVERT(DATETIME, '1955-05-05 00:00:00', 102))))">                             
  <SelectParameters>
    <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="SLDrList" Name="SL" PropertyName="SelectedValue" Type="String" />
  </SelectParameters>
</asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jcpatterson
ID: 31410012
You were both right on.  I made a mistake with the binding control.  Thank you for your help.

John
0