Solved

Compare Hex to char in If Statement

Posted on 2007-11-19
15
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to use a char to a hex in an if statement:

if (Convert.ToByte(ItemIndexNumber.Substring(ItemIndexNumber.Length - 1, 1)) < 0x41)
{
        //---//
}

But I keep getting "Input string was not in a correct format."
0
Comment
Question by:SaltyDawg
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20315199
the problem is in the conversion, not in the comparison:

Convert.ToByte(ItemIndexNumber.Substring(ItemIndexNumber.Length - 1, 1))

What does ItemIndexNumber contains? It should have some non-decimal number
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SaltyDawg
ID: 20315260
Yes, I've just determined the problem is not the comparison, so I've got that much. But as you said its in the conversion and I can't figure that out.

ItemIndexNumber contains a string value (example "50009912000000001B")

What do you mean non-decimal number?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20315436
For this value:
50009912000000001B

ItemIndexNumber.Substring(ItemIndexNumber.Length - 1, 1))
is:
0009912000000001B

I suspect to want to do this:
ItemIndexNumber.Substring(ItemIndexNumber.Length - 1, 0))
with result:
50009912000000001
 
anyway, this number is too big to convert to a Byte
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SaltyDawg
ID: 20315458
Actually I'm was just trying to get "B" the last character.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SaltyDawg
ID: 20315679
I can manage to get "B" with:

if (Convert.ToInt32(ItemIndexNumber.Substring(ItemIndexNumber.Length - 1, 1)) < 0x41)

But again I can't get the conversion right. I've tried all the Ints and related Coversions.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20315688
Sorry, just noticed. There are other issues:

"B" cannot be converted by:
Convert.ToByte(somenumber)
You should use:
Convert.ToByte(somenumber,16)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SaltyDawg
ID: 20315726
I was not sure if Convert.ToByte is what I was supposed to use, can you clarify that?

Whatever I need to make this if statement work:

if (Convert.ToInt32(ItemIndexNumber.Substring(ItemIndexNumber.Length - 1, 1)) < 0x41)
{

}

0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 20315804
You should use the 2 argument version, to specify that the number is hexadecimal:

if (Convert.ToInt32(ItemIndexNumber.Substring(ItemIndexNumber.Length - 1, 1), 16) < 0x41)
{
}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:photowhiz
ID: 20316524
Why not do this:

if (ItemIndexNumber[ItemIndexNumber.Length - 1] < 'B')
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SaltyDawg
ID: 20319355
photowhiz,
Wouldn't that make it an array? What I am trying to do is find the value for "B" then do a comparison statement with the hex value of 0x41.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SaltyDawg
ID: 20319568
You should use the 2 argument version, to specify that the number is hexadecimal:

if (Convert.ToInt32(ItemIndexNumber.Substring(ItemIndexNumber.Length - 1, 1), 16) < 0x41)
{
}

Thanks Jaime, that makes sense now, and it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SaltyDawg
ID: 20319584
Look for my name again I'm sure I'll have more C# questions as I make this switch from C++ and Java.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SaltyDawg
ID: 20323029
FYI

I actually went through all that when all I had to do was this:

            if (Convert.ToChar(ItemIndexNumber.Substring(ItemIndexNumber.Length - 1, 1)) < 0x41)
            {
                is_probe = false;
            }
            else
            {
                is_probe = true;
            }

while ItemIndexNumber.Substring(ItemIndexNumber.Length - 1, 1) = "A"

I was orginally trying to compare 0x41 to "A" as a string, but I was getting errors because I could only compare 0x41 to 'A' as a string.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20323096
indeed it is 'A' as a character, as far as Convert.ToChar() returns a character too.
I am not sure what are you trying to do but your code could be simpler:

is_probe =  !(Convert.ToChar(ItemIndexNumber.Substring(ItemIndexNumber.Length - 1, 1)) < 0x41);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SaltyDawg
ID: 20323185
Wow thanks again, that works.
0