Solved

Unable do msi software deployment via group policy.

Posted on 2007-11-19
13
2,616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am trying to do a software push via group policy.  I have a test OU created with a test pc in it.  The msi package comes from the vendor.  The folder containing the file is wide open with everyone having Full control.
The policy is set under Computer Conf.
The Software installation deployment state is Assigned.
The source is listed in UNC format.
I need the package to deploy upon pc reboot.
Error messages:
Event Type:	Error

Event Source:	Application Management

Event Category:	None

Event ID:	102

Date:		11/19/2007

Time:		2:12:48 PM

User:		NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM

Computer:	CM62877

Description:

The install of application PowerPath1119 from policy Test---Powerpath upgrade 8.2-9.1.5 failed.  The error was : The installation source for this product is not available.  Verify that the source exists and that you can access it. 
 

-------------------------------------------------------

Source: Application Management

Event ID: 108
 

Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  Software changes could not be applied.  A previous log entry with details should exist.  The error was : The installation source for this product is not available.  Verify that the source exists and that you can access it.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stvbrx
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kshays
Comment Utility
Looks like you did everything correct.  You have to use UNC paths like you did for sure.  

I do the same thing here in my domain.  I have my deployment apps located on a share on my DC.

What I would do first I guess is publish the application in the user section, move a user in there and run gpupdate /force on the workstation when the user is logged in.  Go to add remove programs and select "add new programs" and manually install it and see what happens.  At least this way you don't have to keep restarting the workstation to see if it works.

Just make sure the share has everyone full control and ntfs has proper security groups.  Make sure computer object in GPO has apply and read group policies checked.

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
if you manually run that package from its location from a client machine does it run>?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stvbrx
Comment Utility
I have "assigned" the msi to the group, but when I go to my test pc, I see the app under "Add/Remove Programs".  As I understand it, when I assign the app, it should install to the pc at startup.

kshavs:
All permissions are correct.  Everyone and Auth users have FC.

Jav70:
Yes, it does run when I manually do it from the client pc.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:kshays
kshays earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
If I recall you can only assign packages in the computer sections to computers.  You can do both in the user section.

Did you try and create a test ou, put a user in there, create/link the gpo and assign/publish the application in the user section, then log onto a workstation with the user you moved into the OU and run gpupdate /force and click the add remove programs?

I'm assuming you are just using the start/run/ \\server\share\app.msi to see if it runs locally once logged on?




0
 

Author Comment

by:stvbrx
Comment Utility
I havent' tried using the User setting for the install.  My intention was to apply the software without user intervention.  Since there are multiple users on each pc, then each user will have to go through the install at their initial login, right?  I was hoping to avoid multiple instances of install process.

As far as start/run.....when I whack to the msi file, I get error message:
This installation cannot be run by directly launching the MSI package.  You must run setup.exe
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:kshays
kshays earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Doing what I suggested was not a permanent fix.  It was to only make sure the group policy was behaving correctly.  Sometimes you cannot do things in the computer section on startup scripts that you can in login scripts.

Well if it's pointing you to the setup.exe then you may have another issue then.
You may either have to build your own msi package to wrap around the setup.exe or write a small batch script to launch the setup.ext on computer startup.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:stvbrx
Comment Utility
Ok, the batch file to run the .exe is simple, but how do I script the answers to complete the setup?....E.I.: next, next, next, "program location", etc...

(I'll be searching this site for an answer file in the meantime)

thx for you help!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:kshays
kshays earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Only thing I know to do is either use WinInstallLE or Advanced Installer and create your "own" package.  This will let you preconfigure the options.

WinInstallLE is on the 2000/2003 cd under support I believe.
AdvanceInstalled is, hmm.  http://www.advancedinstaller.com/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:stvbrx
Comment Utility
Thanks, I've been using Adv. Installer, but it prompts with a "Trial version" message upon installation of MSI.
And WinInstall LE is not a very usable application.

The MSI I'm using was provided by the software vendor.  It seems to want to work, but fails because of a .dll error.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kshays
Comment Utility
With WinInstallLE, it's kinda hard to get the hang of it.  I think disco.exe is the file you use to capture the msi with.  Not sure what the program is that you use to edit the changes in registry, etc... with though.

ONly thing with WinInstallLE is you need to use UNC paths on each part of it.
I would probably try and contact the vendor for another msi build if possible, if not then it looks like the building of your own MSI probably :(

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Beldoran
Beldoran earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You could try out Macrovisions AdminStudio. It is a nice package to make MSIs and transforms and the trial version produces MSIs without a "trial version" type of screen. I can respect a company which allows you to do that (after all the work you put into it).

http://www.macrovision.com/products/installation/adminstudio.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:stvbrx
Comment Utility
Beldoran,
We have actually had success using the AdminStudio.
It worked like a champ!
However, we found the the software we are trying to deploy doesn't support .msi unattended installations, so it ended up being a vendor software issue.

Looks like 'sneaker net' is in order here.

thanks to all for your input.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stvbrx
Comment Utility
splitting points to all because software I'm pushing won't work via .msi deployment.  (I know, it makes no sense.)
0