Solved

How do I reconfigure a Domain Controller that has been offline for several months to replicate with new DCs

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have 3 offices, US/UK/Moscow. we have 3 domain controllers in Moscow and US and 1 in UK. The office in UK has recently moved and the DC there was shutdown for about 3 months. during that time one DC in US was removed and another server was promoted to DC status. Now the DC in UK has been turned back on and it is not replicating with either US or Moscow and in the sites and services directory it still lists the DC which we demoted in US instead of the new server which was promoted to a DC. Question is: Can I run DCPROMO on the UK server, which was recently turned back on, in order to demote it and then re run it to promote it back to a dc so that replication will correct itself and hopefully sites and services will update. Because now our UK users are having problems logging etc... because of old passwords and such stored on the server which has not replicated since it was turned back on. Let me know what other info you may need please,I don't know how well I explained the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimboEfx earned 250 total points
ID: 20315529
Sounds like it may have toombstoned i.e. > 60 days offline.

You will have to demote it offline. Clean up your existing directory so there is no reference of it, bring it back online and dcpromo backup.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 20315553
thanks for the answer but I didn't ask this question.  Strange.  I shall contact EE as it looks like my account has been hacked.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 250 total points
ID: 20315760
In short, yes. Once the tombstone limit of 60 days is passed, DCs won't replicate. While there is a technet article on how to correct this, it's a lot faster to demote the over-60-days DC and repromote it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 31410042
not my q, LOL.  but the answer was correct.  changed my password
0

Join & Write a Comment

#Citrix #Citrix Netscaler #HTTP Compression #Load Balance
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now