[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server replication

Posted on 2007-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Folks ,I need to setup 2x Windows 2003 server for real time replication with failover.Both the servers will be on the same LAN.Pls advise on necessary steps to accomplish this task.
0
Comment
Question by:Musafeer79
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20315465
are they 2003R2?  if so you can use DFS with Namespace for failover

or you are looking at 3rd party software
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimboEfx
ID: 20315501
Failover what exactly?
Seemless for clients?
Version of win 2003 standard or enterprise?
Any additional budget?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Musafeer79
ID: 20315980
I'm using windows 2003 R2.Am running hotel reservation system.data has to be replicated btw the 2 servers ,in case the primary server fails the secondary should kick in or we can manualy change network cables etc ,whatever the procedures are.Clients shouldnt feel that the server is down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Musafeer79
ID: 20316000
By the way will 2003 standard support the replication or i need to have enterprise.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20316103
standard R2 supports DFS but i dont think it is what you are after
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20316206
nope, DFS wont do anything like this....you are talking about clustering or hot failover software such as netappz tools....you are looking at some big dollars here....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Musafeer79
ID: 20316970
Pls advise on recommended software & procedures to move forward.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20316990
any clustering technology should do it, you can even use windows....take a look at this for just one example, i saw this live and was dumbfounded
http://www.netapp.com/products/software/clustered.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimboEfx earned 750 total points
ID: 20317753
May as well look at the best :D

http://www.marathontechnologies.com/everrun_ft.html
0