Solved

sbs 2003 and use of dynamic IP address

Posted on 2007-11-19
8
521 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I've been running a SBS 2003 with SP1 installed on a static IP for years without problem.  I'll be moving the box to a new physical location and may need to utilize a dynamic IP.  I recall trying a dynamic IP address at the current location but could not get it to work properly (using Zoneedit.com).   We're using verizon's business dsl service through a westell modem and linksys router.

Question: does anyone have experience getting a dynamic IP to properly work on a sbs2003 box running Exchange, Sharepoint and basic server funcitons?  If so, please indicate the dns service and any special notes.
0
Comment
Question by:72chevy4x4
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20315487
Why a dynamic ip address? I would let the linksys router resolve the dynamic and for the internal ip address it should be the same.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:72chevy4x4
ID: 20315600
dynamic b/c it's the server isn't used as it was and I'm looking for a way to use dynamic versus static to save over the business line costs.  

if I recall, there was a program which resided on the server which transmitted the dynamic IP address back to the dns server, which is what created the problem (on my install).  

are there routers which handle this now?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20315673
You can use a company like http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/ for your external ip address routing and for your internal just have the wan ip address on the linksys and the internal would be your static on your server.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 200 total points
ID: 20315913
I recommend setting your router to not do DHCP for your internal network and only act as a firewall for port forwarding needs, especially if you are utilizing the VPN, Exchange, RWW and OWA for your users.

To have SBS use a dynamic IP address for its 'outside' address, you can use DynDNS.com updater tool to update the domain name.

DynDNS Updater
http://cdn.dyndns.com/dyndns-setup-win.zip

Do note: DynDNS Updater can run as a windows 'service' but has been known in the past to have underlying issues. A quick, but somewhat non-secure workaround is to allow the tool to run from the desktop by allowing the SBS server to auto-logon itself (username/password in the registry), kick off the updater application to update the IP address, then issue a locked screensaver.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:72chevy4x4
ID: 20316205
the issue you noted may have been the original reason we chose a static IP (that was a long time ago...).  currently, the server acts as the DHCP and runs an internal NIC as well as the external NIC.  Does the program not run properly unless the server is logged on?  I feel more secure when the server logs off after inactivity-is there any other way around this?  What about a computer on the internal network-could the dyndns updater work in this environment?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:72chevy4x4
ID: 20316304
I ran across this note on a SBS blog;

So in short, go ahead and use dynamic DNS providers, they should run with no problems. Make sure the provider can run as a service (and not as an application) so you don't have to login to make sure your records are updated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20316330
I would use what I suggested. Keep your external and internal dns seperate.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:72chevy4x4
ID: 31410022
I used the dynDNS update tool and it was easy to use, and even works inside the network with ease.  Due to DSL speed issues, a cable internet solution was chosen which required a static IP in order to host HTTP.  
0