Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services: how to use expression to replace tags in ntext field with new lines?

Posted on 2007-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
3,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a ntext field in my report and it has a lot of tags which made it non-readable. I want to replace those tags. I used replace in expression for that field, but how to replace some tags with new lines.

For eg, the field looks like this:
<DIV><B>Edited on Monday, November 12, 2007 at 10:58 AM</B><BR>We discussed this issue and continue working on it.<BR><BR>

but actually in the program interface it looks like this:
Edited on Monday, November 12, 2007 at 10:58 AM
We discussed this issue and continue working on it.

so I want the same to be shown up on the report. I can replace those tags with empty space but I can't make a new line. Is there a work-around? Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:qinyan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:digital_thoughts
ID: 20316167
You can do a replace with either a CHAR(13) for a carriage return, or CHAR(10) for a new line feed:

SELECT REPLACE('Test<br>test','<br>', '' + CHAR(13) + '')

It will depend on the environment you are displaying the data in on how/if it will show the two lines or not. For example, the above SELECT statement doesn't really show two lines, but you can do the following to see it:

DECLARE @strPrint VARCHAR(100);
SELECT @strPrint=REPLACE('Test<br>test','<br>', '' + CHAR(13) + '')
PRINT @strPrint
0
 

Author Comment

by:qinyan
ID: 20316247
The problem is that I can't use "replace" on field whose datatype is ntext, so I had to use "replace" in expression in Reporting Services but I got error  ('CHAR' is a type and cannot be used as an expression.) when I was trying to preview the report.
= replace(Fields!ID_Features_Description.Value,"<BR>", ""+CHAR(13)+"")
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20317840
are you using sql server 2005?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20317895
for SQL 2000
from http://sqlserver2000.databases.aspfaq.com/how-do-i-handle-replace-within-an-ntext-column-in-sql-server.html

for SQL 2005
just use
update table set field = replace(cast (field as nvarchar(max)), '<br>', Char(13) + Char(10))
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 1500 total points
ID: 20317906
or in select, select replace(cast (field as nvarchar(max)), '<br>', Char(13) + Char(10)) as bettertext from mytable
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:digital_thoughts
ID: 20319968
In reporting services you should be able to use vbNewLine:

="Line One" & vbNewLine & "Line Two"
0
 

Author Comment

by:qinyan
ID: 20320500
Thanks for the help! I tried before to convert the ntext to varchar and it didn't work now I know nvarchar(max) works. Thanks again!
0