Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how does break affect try .. catch... finally in C# 2003

Posted on 2007-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,768 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In this scenario, will the break cause the finally to be skipped?


foreach (Xceed.Grid.DataRow dr in this.gcResults.DataRows)
			{
				foreach (Xceed.Grid.DetailGrid dGrid in dr.DetailGrids)
				{
					foreach (Xceed.Grid.DataRow drSub in dGrid.DataRows)
					{
						if (Convert.ToBoolean(drSub.Cells[6].Value) == true)
						{
							try
							{
								c.Open();
								//expire the old record
								//insert the new record
							}
							catch (Exception ex)
							{
								MessageBox.Show (this,"Failure To Write Record | " + ex.Message,"Commercial Bag PA Bulk Update",MessageBoxButtons.OK,MessageBoxIcon.Warning);
								break;
							}
							finally
							{
								if (c.State != ConnectionState.Closed)
								{
									c.Close();
								}
							}
						}
					}
				}
			}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1400 total points
ID: 20315491
break where?

anyhow, break will only terminate the closest loop or switch, so it will only terminate that. it will NOT skip the finally.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Solar_Flare
Solar_Flare earned 600 total points
ID: 20315524
Finally will ALWAYS be executed, even returning a function from inside the try..catch will still execute the finally code
0