Solved

Storing without a database

Posted on 2007-11-19
8
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I want to store data without using a database backend.  I might want to port the application to a handheld at sometime in the future so I need to store the data on the desktop in a way that would be compatable.  I have only done programming using the jet engine in the past and have no idea where to start.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Moed
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 20315508
The best  option is to have it in XML files.

Satheesh
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Solar_Flare
Solar_Flare earned 50 total points
ID: 20315513
if the data is quite simple then you can save a dataset to XML and load it back again really easily.

just call the datasets ReadXML and writeXML methods passing in a filename, this wil lsimply persist the dataset to the XML file and read it back again.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:spprivate
spprivate earned 200 total points
ID: 20315516
http://www.w3schools.com/xml/xml_savedata.asp
 a good example of storing data in XML
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Moed
ID: 20315556
Well, it seems like xml is the solution of choice.  In a database program I am used to multiple tables linked with common information.  Does it work the same way in xml.  How do you add, edit, delete? Are sql statements used to retrieve the selected information?  Is there a good reference book?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 20315680
Look at Microsoft SQL Server Compact Edition.  It's upward compatible with full sql server and it was designed originally for use on PocketPC.  You may not *need* a database yet, but as your application grows you'll be happy you designed with a relational data model in mind from the beginning.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Moed
ID: 20315735
jcoehoorn
Is Microsoft sql server compact edition similar to access in usage.  I would rather continue using what I'm used to if possible?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 20315921
in XML you can use XPath and XQuery to mess around with the data.
As far as Compact edition it is pretty much like SQL except for that it is a lighter one.
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/editions/compact/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jcoehoorn earned 250 total points
ID: 20315982
Yes, it's similar in usage.  The difference it that it uses SQL Server syntax rather than access syntax, but there aren't that many differences.
0