Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrieve Full FilePath from saved file using Mapped Drives

Posted on 2007-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have lotusscript that is detaching OLE objects to end user selected file location.  If the user uses a mapped drive I want my script to determine the actual file location on the server.  
ie.
if "Z:\filename.xxx is returned, I need to know server and filepath.
ie.
\\server\filpath\filename.xxx
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Treadwell
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20317077
You will need to capture the list of all the mapped drives possibly by using the net command  to show and output to a text file that you can read, or with WIn32 API , and then substitute as needed.

net use > list01.txt

should show the connected, mapped drives.
You will need to parse it and then substitute as needed.


I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20322980

Function ConvertToUNC(Byval letterPath As String) As String
	If Left$(letterPath,2) = "\\" Then 'already a full UNC
		ConvertToUNC = letterPath
		Exit Function
	Elseif Left$(letterPath,1) = "\" Then 'path off current drive
		letterPath = Curdrive$ & letterPath
	REM two possibilities left, either it is a DOS path (x:\folder) or just a folder (NOTES\DATA) that needs current directory in front
	Elseif Mid$(letterPath,2,1) <> ":" Then
		letterPath = Curdir$ & "\" & letterPath
	End If
	
	Dim drive As String, tree As String, network As Variant, drives As Variant, index As Integer, limit As Integer
	drive = Ucase(Left$(letterPath,2))
	tree = Mid$(letterPath,3)
	Set network = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
	Set drives = network.EnumNetworkDrives()
	limit = drives.Count()-1 '0 index, so count is one above the Ubound
	For index = 0 To limit Step 2
		If Ucase(drives(index)) = drive Then
			ConvertToUNC = drives(index+1) & tree
			Exit Function
		End If
	Next index
	ConvertToUnc = drive & tree
End Function

Open in new window

0