Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating 2003 Exchange to new 2007 server

Posted on 2007-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have a 2003 Exchange Server. We installed something called NeverFail, which was supposed to provide contingency. It didn't work. We have had multiple problems with the server since then. Often mailflow stops and we have to reboot.

what i want to do is create a new 2007 server on a different machine and then move the databases over. I want to avoid upgrading the existing 2003 server, because it seems to be corrupt.

What is the easiest way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:lapfcu_issupport
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 400 total points
ID: 20316081
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapfcu_issupport
ID: 20316606
i found this article already, but the process looks pretty complicated and some of the items like #34 are over my head. I'm wondering if there is someone out there who has done this who might be able to explain it in easier to understand terms.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20317212
You couldn't upgrade the existing server even if you wanted to. There are no in-place upgrade options because Exchange 2003 is 32 bit and Exchange 2007 is 64 bit.

Basically you install Exchange 2007 on to a Windows 2003 x64 machine that is a member of the domain. Replicate public and system folders then move the mailboxes. once that is done, follow the Technet article on how to remove the first legacy Exchange server from the domain.

I haven't written my article on the process yet - that is a Christmas project.

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lapfcu_issupport
ID: 20322361
i wasn't aware that 2007 had to be installed on a 64-bit os. we are probably just going to install another 2003 server and move the databases over. does anyone have information on the simplest way to do this?

thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20323057
You cannot just pick up the databases and move them to another machine. That doesn't work either.

You have to install Windows 2003 x64, add it to the domain. Then install Exchange 2007. It will join the existing Exchange 2003 org. At that point you can then replicate the public and system folders across. After that, move the mailboxes. There is a guide on msexchange.org and Microsoft Technet has a lot of documentation on what needs to be done.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 600 total points
ID: 20323160
How to Move Exchange Server 2003 to New Hardware and Keep the Same Server Name:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997176.aspx

How to upgrade to Exchange Server 2003 by using the swing upgrade method:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821896/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapfcu_issupport
ID: 20352390
Hi Guys,

I have decided that upgrading to 2007 at this point is too difficult. My current Exchange 2003 Server has problems that cause it to stop passing mail and require a reboot, so restoring a backup won't help. What I'm hoping to do is set up a new 2003 server on another box and move the data store over. Does anyone have a simple solution for this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20352644
0