?
Solved

Using Visio 2003

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello I am new at using MS Visio for network design and would like to know how to create trunk lines from an access switch to a aggregation switch?
0
Comment
Question by:nettech436
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 20374625
My suggestion is to use a special type of connector shape that Visio calls a dynamic connector. The advantage of a dynamic connector is that it has bit of intelligence built in and it expects to be "glued" to a shape at each of its ends. More specifically, it expects to be glued to a "connection point" -- these are the little blue Xs that you see on many Visio shapes.

The easiest way to create a dynamic connector is to click the dynamic connector tool on the main Visio toolbar. Look for the pointer tool (a button with an conventional arrow on it; if you hover over the button it will say "Pointer Tool"). To the right of the pointer tool is a button that has a line with two right-angle bends in it. Hover over this button and it should say "Connector Tool".

Click once on the Connector Tool button and you'll notice that the cursor now behaves a bit differently -- it is operating in connector tool mode and will automatically drop dynamic connectors wherever your click.
 
So -- click on a connection point on the access switch, hold the mouse button down and drag over to the connection point on the aggregation switch. Instant dynamic connector! If you move the shapes, the connector will redraw dynamically. If you want rounded corners instead of square corners, or want a straight line instead of a bent line, right-click on the dynamic connector and explore the options you'll find there.

To return the cursor to normal behavior, just click once on the Pointer Tool button.

Finally, if you want the trunk line to look more impressive, just use the buttons on the Visio formatting toolbar to make it bolder or add color.

One last note: if the switch shapes you're using don't have connection points on them, let me know -- it's easy to add them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658527
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0