?
Solved

Database Engine does not stay running

Posted on 2007-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This morning when I checkup backups I discovered that the database engine was not running.  I tried to restart it, it went green for a few seconds, then back to red.  I stopped all engines and restarted them, same thing.  I did a cstop and cstart... same thing.  I halted everything, booted and started services - same thing.  I do not know what else to try.  Please help.

Thanks

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffbusz
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20315829
Check Event Viewer... What does it say regarding these services...? Let us know so we can help get to the bottom of this...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20318706
Hi,

Normally this kind of behaviour is seen if the database has gone corrupt or there are  files that have not been fully committed. Are you using VLDB(native arcserve database) or SQL

if it is VLDB

Do a CSTOP.

Please check under the :program files\CA\Brightstor ARCserve backup\temp\ if there are any files in them if there are any files in that folder delete them.

Go to :program files\CA\Brightstor ARCserve backup\database\ and delete any file that starts with letter r*.* generally there would be three are four files. Delete all of them.

Do a CSTART. If the database corruption has happened today then the db engine will start fine and no more issues. Please run db maintenance, on how to run db maintenance follow this link:

http://supportconnect.ca.com/sc/kb/techdetail.jsp?searchID=TEC389855&docid=389855&bypass=yes&fromscreen=kbresults

When you are running this ensure that the Arcserve manager is closed and no backups are running in the background.

bhanu
0