Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CCNA Certification

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am looking for some feed back on the new Cisco CCNA EXAM (640-802). Has anyone taken the exam and can give me some tips or pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:nettech436
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 672 total points
ID: 20315853
Other than what's available on the Cisco site:

http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/le3/current_exams/640-802.html

There's really not much more anyone can say without violating the NDA.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 664 total points
ID: 20315885
My suggestion would be to get the cisco press books and learning them inside and out. If you can afford it get a basic kit of cisco routers and switches to practice on. If you can afford to get the gear look into Boson's simulator it gives you what you need.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wingatesl
wingatesl earned 664 total points
ID: 20325684
My number one tip will be subnetting. You have to be able to do it on the fly in your head or with scratch paper,but fast
0