Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i add more domains that can be selected from the domain drop down list?

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
i did not add the others that are already available, but need to know how to add another
0
Comment
Question by:HWExchAdmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 100 total points
ID: 20318410

On Logon?

The list includes all Trusted and local Domains.

Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:victornegri
victornegri earned 100 total points
ID: 20324641
You can add additional UPN (User Principal Name) Suffixes to the login box by launching Active Directory Domains and Trusts --> Right-click "Active Directory Domains and Trusts" in the left column and selecting "Properties".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:l84work
ID: 20343827
Here is the link to the instructions to create domain trusts.  

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/f82e82fc-0700-4278-a166-4b8ab47b36db1033.mspx?mfr=true

Keep in mind that the trust must also be created on the remote domain.  Additionally, the trust password used must match on both side.
0