Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Money 2005 to 2007 migration

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I need to move my money from my PC to my laptop. The PC is running version 2005 and has all of my data on it. I already purchased and installed 2007 on my laptop.

I would like to move the data from my desktop to my laptop without login any information. What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Shurafa
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 2000 total points
ID: 20397620
All data should already be saved as a MS money file. Something like myData.mny. Find that file and copy to your laptop.

Then you open you Money 2007 look for that file and open it. Money will likely need to run a converter to change that file but the data will be ok. In any case save another copy of that file, just in case.

Leon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20659433
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0