Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP - dynamic display data to webpage

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
using Dreamweaver to make a ASP page.
Have a sql 2005 server database.
Need to display data dynamically to a webpage.  So if the data changes on the DB the page will
automatically recieve the new updates.  I know that AJAX has a feature which can do partial page updates but i don't have access to Ajax on our web server.

So I wondering what logical approach would you take to accomplish this....
Note:  only looking for a general answer...thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TechMonster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidTMoore earned 500 total points
ID: 20315899
Ajax would be the best route to go, I would recommended the asp.net ajax control toolkit, it's free and easy to install.

http://asp.net/ajax/

As far as updating the page there is a control within the asp.net ajax toolkit called the timer control, you can view information on this control here:
http://asp.net/AJAX/Documentation/Live/tutorials/IntroToTimerControl.aspx

0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
ID: 20316077
TechMonster,

AJAX doesn't need anything on the web server.  In some cases that can make it easier or provide some extra features but AJAX itself doesn't need it.  It is really just an effect that uses Javascript (or other clientside script), the xmlhttp object, a server script (or something like it) and the DOM.

One of the best explanations and simplest examples I have found on the net is at http://www.skeymedia.com/programming/classic-asp-and-ajax-tutorial/.  There is also a good explanation on what AJAX is at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ajax_%28programming%29.  The reference site W3Schools has a good section on AJAX at http://www.w3schools.com/ajax/default.asp.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechMonster
ID: 31410028
THanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20316774
I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0