Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle 9i db export

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Is there a guide on how to export an oracle 9i db. What I am trying to do is export the db from my prod enviroment into my development enviroment. Both of these run oracle 9i and are on windows 2003 server.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rrisal
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joebednarz
ID: 20316036
Here is a link:  http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96652/ch01.htm#1013411

One way to accomplish what you are trying to do...

1) take a full export of your production database (as outlined in above link)
2) in development environment, truncate all tables
3) import the export file you took in step one


There are plenty of other steps, but this is a very basic outline.

Also, depending upon your needs, there are a host of other solutions that will work, which if you keep this open long enough, you will get other experts to offer help.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joebednarz
joebednarz earned 450 total points
ID: 20316043
... step 2) ...truncate all tables IN SCHEMAS RELATED TO YOUR APPLICATION
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hamita earned 900 total points
ID: 20316675
step 1: take a full export of your prod db
exp system/manager FULL=y FILE=exp_full.dmp LOG=exp_full.log
step 2: truncate all tables
step 3: import to another environment
 imp system/manager FULL=y FILE=exp_full.dmp LOG=imp_full.log IGNORE=y
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:techji
techji earned 150 total points
ID: 20325966
if you need to export/import entire db, you need DBA privileges or atleast exp_full_database/imp_full_database.

if you dont have any of these privileges, start treating your DBA to lunch or starbucks.

You can do it yourself without those privileges, but you will have to do it at user level. And depending on the number of users that belong to the application, it can take hours doing the export/import.

for syntax, just do "exp help=y" or "imp help=y". Help is pretty good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrisal
ID: 20329189
"if you dont have any of these privileges, start treating your DBA to lunch or starbucks. " I think i need to do that more...... thanks to all of you.
0