Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question re: slow rendering of my aspx 2.0 page

Posted on 2007-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a repeater control in my aspx page which displays cusomter orders. I also use the Page Navigation class where I set the num of records per page to 50.
The problem is that the closer to 50 orders we have on a page, the slower the rendering of the HTML is.

I realize that there is significant more HTML to render and more _ViewState information embedded when there are 50 orders to display as opposed to only 10 or 15 orders on a page. The problem is that one of our client's is using the site to watch their orders VERY closely, and at times it takes 4 seconds to refresh the page.

I have looked into using AJAX to solve my refresh  problems, but I need to revisit some issues there. I also will check out VS2008, hoping it will improve on _ViewState information as well.

Any ideas or advice in terms of reducing the HTML load rendered at the client ? Any advice in terms of AJAX, ViewState tweaking or even upgrading to VS2008 ?

Thank you in advance for your response.

Sincerely,
Bob

0
Comment
Question by:jgroetch
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 750 total points
ID: 20316035
Can you get away with turing viewstate off?

EnableViewState="false"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20316045
how many rows/how much data is there on each row. What sort of bandwidth connection are your customers using?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 20316145
50 records isn't a lot for a website to be rendering (just look to the right at the hall of fame - that's 30 right there on top of everything else that is dynamically loaded), so i'd be more concerned with the method you're using to populate the repeater.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgroetch
ID: 20321118
In response to the bandwidth question above, here's some info from  the end user client using in IE 7 to run the asp.net web app (from  Europe connecting to a server in north east NJ) :

"We are not bandwidth bound because we get the same results on an 8Mbps line as we do on a 1.5 Mbps line:"

Also as per the client, a 140KB HTML page takes about 2.5 seconds to refresh where 280KB takes between 4 and 5 seconds.

For whatever it's worth,  when I use IE 7 here in NY  to connect to the QC server in NJ I  do in fact  experience minor refresh latency.

My gut feeling is that there is something wrong with the method I use in the repeater object as the gentlemen mentioned in another post above.

Perhaps turning off ViewState will help, but I will have to experiment. I noticed the viewState string is HUGE when I "View Source" in IE 7.

Thank you,
Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgroetch
ID: 20329034
For McExp:

I've added EnableViewState="false" to the @Page tag at the top of my orders.aspx file. It immediately reduced the large viewstate string in the rendered html. However, I'm not sure of the side-effects at this point.
I'll do further research on the side-effects of disabling viewstate, but my initial understanding is that I would lose viewstate on my controls in a server-side event. Is that correct ? That doesn't appear to be an issue as of yet because my most important controls are at the master page level and I have my own hidden var's to track the values I need.

I'll keep you posted and award the points as soon as I prove it has at least partially solved my problem.

thank you again,
Bob
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20329576
I wouldn't set it on the @Page Tag, I would be a bit more selective than that, you can add the EnableViewState on a per control basis. I would begin with your GridView, and see how much it's reduced by.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgroetch
ID: 20329944
Actually it's not a GridView. It's a Repeater.
thanks,
bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jgroetch
ID: 31410031
Turning off viewstate did reduce the size of the html file, so that partially solves the client problem of slow page rendering.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgroetch
ID: 20367253
McExp,
 I would like to post an additional question regarding an Ajax UpdatePanel control wrapped around a Repeater control.
I am having issues with that. I will post to teh Ajax forum.
Please respond if possible.
thanks,
Bob
0