Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 97 references missing when files copied from server

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have inherited a giant access97 'wtf' if you will. The process is standard there is central access db that resides on a server share. Different departments have various standalone access 97 db's that link back to the central one on the server. When changes are made I mode my development copies to a server share and each group has a batch file that copies the modified frontend to their local machines. Up till recently this was always successful, but now it seems the references are changing. All user machines have the same access97 installs.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jclark33
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20316112
Hi,
Still using access 97?
Ok in access after making your modifications, open a module, check that all references are there, recompile your database and then save your modules.
Try then and let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:jclark33
ID: 20316744
Still using access 97?<--not my choice but everything runs of it when i'm not fighting fires i'm trying to migate to mysql backend so i can do something different on the frontside.

as for your solution that didn't help, the libary that comes up missing is the 'microsoft visual basic for apps'

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrXmas
ID: 20317537
jclark33,

Have you noticed anything about the affected machines?  Are they on a different version of windows?  Can you find the missing library reference on their machine?  If so, could it be listed in more than one place on your machine?

Could you copy the library files to the affected machines so everyone has copies of the "missing" files in the same place?

--Jim Christmas
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20318076
Hi,
I was just kidding :-)
Ok if this library is missing, then what I would suggest is that on a machine causing the problem, uninstall completely Office 97 then reinstall it making sure you select ALL options and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jclark33
ID: 20321032
Jim

thats the odd thing, the files are on the other machines, i just usually have to uncheck the missing one go down the list and recheck it
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dlan75 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20321624
Hi,

Check the version of the missing files and of the file that you have to recheck. Those might be different.
0