Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need a tooltip option for each listitem in my asp:checkboxlist

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-15
I'd need to do a tooltip on a checkboxlist- for each listitem.  I'd like for the tooltip option to work similar to the one on asp:label.  

I've attempted to do this, but I'm only able to create rollovers or tooltips for the whole checkboxlist and not a different one for each listitem.  This is my real problem.

sample code:: as you know this does not work.

                        <asp:CheckBoxList ID="cbl1" runat="server">
<asp:ListItem Value="QUF" Text="QUF/NUF" tooltip="XUF"></asp:ListItem>
<asp:ListItem Value="BET" Text="BET/NET" tooltip=" XEF"></asp:ListItem>
                        </asp:CheckBoxList>
0
Comment
Question by:sl1nger
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20316604
The Check Box list is quite limited in that respect, you can't set tooltips individually. you will either need to just use multiple <asp:checkbox/> controls or write your own composite control to imitate the <asp:CheckBoxList/> control with the extra fuctionality you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sl1nger
ID: 20316873
McExp -

Do you know of any examples with the custom composite controls??
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20321621
hmm! there are plenty on the internet!

Here is a good one for starters:-
http://www.brainbell.com/tutorials/ASP/Custom_Composite_Controls.html

I've not done anything specifically with check boxes myself so can't provide anything more specific.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21135864
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0