Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Cannot Run Exe files

Posted on 2007-11-19
21
Medium Priority
?
18,034 Views
Last Modified: 2011-11-04
I am logged into a Windows Server 2003 machine using an Admin account. When I go to run a exe from a network drive I get the attached error message.

I got this same error message with other exe files I copied from another server. I was able to run the exes by right-clicking on the file & selecting Properties. There was an Unblock option that once I clicked I was able to run the exe file.
0
Comment
Question by:usableit
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
21 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ADiRaju-B
ID: 20316949
Are you placing these items on desktop?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drmarston
ID: 20420483
Same problem here.
Brand new install of Win 2k3 R2 x64 Std.
I can open txt files, and surf the network, but as soon as I try to double click anything with .exe extension, the error pops up..
I would guess this is a windows update causing the problem, but since this is a fresh install, I have about 50 updates all installed the same day, so I can't narrow it down.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wingnut691983
ID: 20420941
It has something to do with a "new feature" of R2 but I havent narrowed down how to disable it or provide a list of servers or users that it just "trusts" and doesnt do that with.  If you go to copy a file from a system that either has or doesnt have R2 TO a system that does have R2 it will ask you "are you use you want to copy files from this untrusted zone" or something simmilar...you click yes and it gives you the dialog to click copy, move whatever.  However even then still after the file is coppied you have to right click it click properties and then unblock.

Like I said its just annoying and doesnt impede anything from actually working once you do all that ... i just havent found the "check box" to disable whatever that "feature" is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wingnut691983
ID: 20420961
Oh and it also doesnt allow you to run an exe from another system on a system with R2 directly through a network path (\\server1\share1\file.exe), because it doesnt trust it.  That is why you have to go through all the copy/unblock stuff to use the file....annnooyyiiinng!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drmarston
ID: 20421146
Not having time to screw around (this server needs to hit production by tomorrow).
I wiped the HD and reinstalled.
"out of the box" it works like it should.. (I can double click all I want)
look to windows updates for the problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wingnut691983
ID: 20421336
When you reinstalled did you install the R2 package (disk 2) after the last reboot?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drmarston
ID: 20421421
yup
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wingnut691983
ID: 20421563
Interesting because that "feature" being enabled is default in R2
0
 

Expert Comment

by:accu-vic
ID: 20427628
Right click the executable and select properties. In the General tab there is a new section at the bottom "Security" with a Unblock button next to it. Click Unblock and that section disappears, and you will then be able to run the exe!

It worked for me, but you have to do it for every exe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wingnut691983
ID: 20427639
we discussed that quite a few posts ago in this thread, what we are looking for is a setting somewhere so that it never does that with any exe's.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikebaril
ID: 20452689
This is caused becuase windows server 2003 is by default configured as a locked down server straight out of the box, the settings that prevent you from actually getting exe ran from share is the enhance security within windows,

You need to remove the internet explorer enhance security from add and remove programs. Under add and remove components you need to go in there and remove this from being enabled on your server, this prevent exe from running from a share, It doesnt matter if your part of the admin groups and enterprise, this will prevent any exe from running regardless of the user logged on to the the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevwit
ID: 20535675
This is because of the Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration.  If it is enabled you should be able to view this link in IE for more information:
res://ieframe.dll/IESechelp.htm

To fix this problem you need to go into Internet Options (under the IE tools menu).
Under the security tab you go to the Local Intranet or Trusted Sites zone click the sites button.  
Type in your network drive and then hit the "Add" button.  (Example: "I:\" which will switch to file://[server])

Hope this clears this up for everyone.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevwit
ID: 20535690
Also I should note:  This can be enabled, but not available to for uninstallation under add/remove programs.  I think that uninstallation option may go away if you update to IE 7.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MC_Tech
ID: 21688255
Hi, I just got the same problem about opening .exe files. Then I thought I was trying 2 opening them from network mapped units. I copy them local and it works fine. What I don't understand is why with my other administrator works perfectly no matter where I launch them. Hope it helps

 Greetings
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eric-t-wall
ID: 21694518
Actually removing the "Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration" from add remove programs, under components; fixes this very same issue. I needed to reboot for it to completely take effect, but i had run into this issue today after I copied over 98GB of applications and other files which had this issue and I was not about to "redo" everything.

I hope this helps people out. Because by the time you start looking through solutions for this issue you are ready to call M$ and rip into someone. I understand what the feature is for, but really? Anywho, thanks for the direction on this one guys.

-E
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lendo57 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21905021
The ans to your question as dumb as it might sound, I just foound and and was the reason I joined the group but actually found it on MS site is go to internet explorer and up dat the UNC in trusted sites. Add the total path including the file like this (\\server\share\run.exe) and it will work fine
Lendo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wingnut691983
ID: 21906656
^^^  that is the solution... I tried this a long time ago and it does work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eric-t-wall
ID: 21907245
I agree this will work, also this case was after the fact of moving several GB of files. Your solution would have worked prior to the move, but after the move the solution I used worked successfully. So for those who search for solutions, mine and lendo57's will work. Mine is post copy/move operation and lendo57's is post operation.

-E
0
 

Expert Comment

by:punprom
ID: 37082558
I had this problem and was stuck for awhile, yes I think it was windows update.
Just found quick way to run any exe files, right click exe file property and under file property there is a security note just unblock it, obviously you should know that it safe to do so!
It would solve the problem, but will runs the exe file you want.
0