Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

finding the cd key?

Posted on 2007-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Does anyone know where you can find the windows server 2000 cd key? I lost my case and can't therefor reinstall so I was wondering if you knew where the key is hidden or of a good program to pull it. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:StrategicGnomer
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
djMundy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20316458
Hi StrategicGnomer,

The tool ProduKey from nirsoft can retrieve this key, along with Office, etc. Link: http://nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html

Cheers,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20318125
The tool System Information for Windows should be able to detect the key - but before trusting ANY key program, test the key before wiping and reinstalling your system. (Setup a virtual PC and install the OS there, using the pulled key).

www.gtopala.com
0