[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to monitor wireless network

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
5,261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
We have a small wired network based around a D-Link Modem/Router. In another building approx 20m away there is a Belkin Wireless Pre N Router set up as an access point wired back to the D-Link. We have a problem with the connection dropping on an irregular basis from the Belkin AP. to a Sony Vaio. Is there any way we can monitor the connection to see if it is the Vaio or the Belkin AP. that is causing the problem? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gilbey666
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vigante
ID: 20316673
hey
I recommend you The GFI Network Server Monitor. It provides very useful commands, including automaticly fixing irregularities of your network.
http://www.gfi.com/nsm/
You can take a 30 Day Trial.

or

 you simply go to Start>Run...>MMC and click OK
Click File, click Add/Remove Snap-in dialog box, click wireless monitor and click add
click close and then ok
(warning!: this DOESN'T require administrative credentials)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:moondist
ID: 20316705
You might want to look at firmware and drivers. Since it is a Pre-N model, there may be some inconsistencies between the laptop card and AP communications. I would start your diagnoses there. Another thing to look at is if another network is in range. The laptop may be attempting to switch networks if the other seems stronger.

Unfortunatley, I don't think the hardware you have provides much diagnostic capability (read targeted for home use). Tools and sniffers get expensive digesting the data requires some experience.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TreyH earned 2000 total points
ID: 20317210
Does the Sony Vaio use an Intel wireless chipset, if so, try turning off 'Power Save Polling':
http://www.intel.com/support/wireless/wlan/sb/cs-006205.htm

Also, if not already, use the Intel Proset software to manage the wireless connection (Laptop)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 20334848
Thanks all, Turned off Power Saving Polling and problem resolved. Thanks TretH, had already done the firmware and drivers.
0