[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How Does One Extract Files Combined With XCOPY?

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have discovered a user who was combining a ZIP file with a JPG using the old DOS command XCOPY.  The finished product appears on the surface to be the original ZIP file, but it is large enough to contain the combined ZIP file as well.  Once you have combined two files into one with XCOPY, how do you go about splitting them in two again?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:smconsult
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mb042 earned 750 total points
ID: 20316787
You need a DOS splitting utility. (Google DOS split util). You will need to know the original size of the ZIP file and manually split the file at that point. Once you combine two files with a copy command, there is no way for any of the utilities to automatticly know where to split the file.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 750 total points
ID: 20366651
pkzip and pkunzip also can do.
0