Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exporting and viewing users emails

Posted on 2007-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there a way of backing up/ Exporting emails from a previous user through the Exchange Server?

I have someone that needs to search through the previous employees emails. I would rather just export the emails through exchange as a PST file and save it to their workstation. Currently I have always logged in as the user, waited for the mailbox to download all emails, exported the emails as a PST file, and then copied to a workstation or burned to a DVD. Having to setup the user and wait for Outlook to download the entire mailbox is sort of a pain.
0
Comment
Question by:stevensims
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 20317225
Exmerge will do the export for you. Download from Microsoft.com and Google for instructions (it is one of the major tools for Exchange admins - so you will easily find instructions).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20317841
why don't you just give that person access to the person's mailbox.

From outlook (I'm assuming your email client is outlook), add this user's mailbox so that he/or she can read this person's email simultaneously)...no need saving emails into PST file, burning into DVD etc.

0