Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I would like to add more ram to my pc and I took out the chip an wrote down the infomation but do not know what to do next

Posted on 2007-11-19
13
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
my chip reads: 256mb UNB PC2100 CL2.5
what does this mean and what should I be looking for.  
0
Comment
Question by:jbily123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 80 total points
ID: 20316879
jbily123,

The key part in that info is the PC2100.  It might be nice if you could also see or find something that listed the MHz (e.g. 266 MHz) since that can matter.  If you have a book on your motherboard then it should have info on this.  However from what you posted you want memory that is described as PC2100 DDR memory.  If the memory you have now is 256 then you should probably look for either another 256MB or 512MB.  I wouldn't go any higher than 1GB since the computer is pretty old and the motherboard may not even support that much memory.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
moondist earned 120 total points
ID: 20316903
Try www.crucial.com - they're a leader in memory manufacturing. Use the memory configurator - You'll need to supply either the Make and model if it's a name brand, or the motherboard make and model if it's a whitebox. It will tell you alot about your what type you need and what your max is. The also have a "Scan my System" tool if you don't have any specifcs.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20317019
PC2100 = 266MHz DDR RAM

The main question is how much total memory and maximum module size the motherboard supports. We'll need PC or motherboard info to pinpoint. In all liklihood you'll be safe with two 512MB DDR266 modules. The Crucial configurator is a good place to check (see comment from moondist above).
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michaelsoft73
ID: 20326496
http://www.crucial.com/
http://www.crucial.com/uk

It will autodetect and tell you what you need! :)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20329428
Michaelsoft73,

Make sure you read the comments of others before you post.  Moondist suggested the site and scan already.  If you do have something to add to another's post then just make sure you give credit, like Willcomp did above.

It is a good suggestion though. :)

bol
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20454557
@moondist -- you got shafted. Post a question in Community Support requesting a moderator take a look if you want to set things straight.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:moondist
ID: 20457251
willcomp- Thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michaelsoft73
ID: 20457842
Soz guys, didn't mean to cause any trouble, just didn't read all the posts.  Yes Moondist did give the answer before me, so yeah give him the points, I didn't get any points for my answer anyway.

Soz moondist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbily123
ID: 20461647
Thanks for all the advice, sorry for the confusion, been sick and not on the computer
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20461800
I'm glad I could help a bit.  Thanks for the fun question, the grade and the points.

bol
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:moondist
ID: 20464425
All worked out well in the end. Thanks.
0