Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade SBS 2003 SP2 to SBS 2003 R2

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
7,600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a SBS 2003 SP2 server that I need to upgrade to SBS 2003 R2.  Any potential problems that I should be aware of before performing the upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:reganm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20316976
Nope I have never had any problems installing the R2 components on SBS. Though you should always have a clean backup because anything is possible.

Usually I just install the components and reboot and that is that.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20324416
Yes, there are a number of things you should check before installing the R2 upgrade.  See http://sbsurl.com/r2 for details.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:reganm
ID: 20326903
My concerns are that all the documentation about upgrading seems to start with SBS-2003 SP1.  My system has already been upgraded to SBS-2003 SP2.  I'm trying to see if there are any additional problems that I might encounter going from SBS 2003 SP2 to SBS2003 R2 SP1.  Of course, the R2 would then need to be upgraded to SP2.

Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 20333133
" Of course, the R2 would then need to be upgraded to SP2."

Actually no, it wouldn't.... because it's already SP2.

Unfortunately Microsoft has made it rather confusing giving SBS 2003 the R2 designation which makes you think that it includes Windows Server 2003 R2, and it doesn't.  The Windows Server 2003 component in SBS 2003 will remain at R1.  Your current status of "SP2" is just for the Windows Server 2003 component, and it will stay that way.

It makes no difference that you're already at SP2 when upgrading SBS to R2.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0