Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

crucial scan

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,891 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
used crucial scan for memory chip reads:
1024 mb max
256 current
cpu genuine intel
cpu 1.70 ghz
cpu speed 170 mhz
this goes with my other question about adding more memory to my computer, the 256 mb pc2100 cl2.5 chip
0
Comment
Question by:jbily123
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jbily123
ID: 20317298
this goes with my first question on 256mb unb pc2100 cl2.5
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 200 total points
ID: 20319888
So, the 1024MB max means your motherboard will support up to 1GB of ram.  You can safely upgrade with two 512MB chips of DDR266 ram.  Go to your pc supply store, tell them you need two sticks of pc2100, 512MB, DDR266.  They should be able to get you what you need.  You can also take your current stick of ram with you in case they need any more information (although they shouldn't).

When installing your new ram, make sure the pc is unplugged (not just shut down).  Also make sure you ground yourself before handling the ram and installing it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20789492
Did any of the suggestions help resolve your situation?  If so, please accept the post that provided your solution.  If not, please advise what you tried and the results, so we can continue to troubleshoot your problem.  
Thank you.
michko
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21133179
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0