Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bypassing windows log on (password reset) on vista

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
3,825 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-14
I have a client that needs permissions on her vista machine to be changed in order for her to be able to share printers and files, she does not remember the admin password as someone else set it up for her. I know how to reset password for admin under XP with ERD commander, but how about in a vista machine? Is there a manner of doing this without using third party program? thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Manzola
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tsburt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20317008
found something that might help you. depending if ur willing to do it.
http://itsvista.com/2007/04/itsvista-tip-50-reset-your-lost-vista-password-without-a-reset-disc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manzola
ID: 20317147
Thanks tsburt.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tsburt
ID: 20318226
ur welcome sir...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MDilip
ID: 20983831
If she is logged in as a Administrative User or the first account created on the Vista PC (which by default is an admin user) then she can open computer management and change the Admin Password for the Administrator User.
0