Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Diable reconnect at logon

Posted on 2007-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,047 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an XP client served by a 2003 small business server.  Originally the server logon script mapped a drive (for example H:User).  The User on the client also once mapped the drive (H:User) locally using windows explorer "map drive option".  The "reconnect at logon" check box was checked true.  The user now does not want the H: drive mapped to the client anymore.  I have modified the logon script on the server to remove the "net use" command that mapped the H: drive; however, the client maps the drive itself because of the local map command that was once executed using the "reconnect at logon" option.  

How can I get the client not to automatically locally reconnect at logon  so that the drive does not get mapped.  Is this a registry entry or is there a command the can be run locally to prevent this from occurring.
0
Comment
Question by:timlatter
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beckman55
ID: 20317059
try this

net  use  /persistent:no
net  use  z:  /delete



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beckman55
ID: 20317062
Right click on my computer and select "disconnect network drive"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beckman55
ID: 20317067
a lot of people are saying it doesn't completely go away until you do the above steps AND you must reboot.  Let me know if that works for you
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beckman55
ID: 20317079
something else:

Issue has been resolved.  During login sequence other processess causing the drives not to map and unmap properly.

Set GP  "Run LogonScript Sync" policy, prevents the shell to be started before all logon scripts are finished.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 20317096
A slight change to beckmans instructions.
Open a command prompt and the below should get rid of the drive for good.
net  use  H:  /delete

I'd also use the net  use  /persistent:no as suggested as right now persistant connections could very well be turned on.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/net_use.mspx?mfr=true

"/persistent:{yes | no} : Controls the use of persistent network connections. The default is the setting used last. Deviceless connections are not persistent. Yes saves all connections as they are made, and restores them at next logon. No does not save the connection being made or subsequent connections. Existing connections are restored at the next logon. Use /delete to remove persistent connections."

Terry
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
beckman55 earned 500 total points
ID: 20317104
respectfully is that any different from the first post:  besides my example using "z"

try this

net  use  /persistent:no
net  use  z:  /delete
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 20317163
Hi beckman,

Yes and I did point out it was a "A slight change to beckmans instructions."
I was correcting the incorrect drive letter and backing up what you'd originally said about why to do the persistent:no command as well with a link from Microsoft.
Experts can agree on a way forward, and your first post would be the way to go with the correct drive letter.

Terry
0