Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User Cannot Sync PDA to Outlook with ActiveSync

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
3,527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We are running Exchange 2003 Standard on Sevice Pack 2.  I have a user with a Treo 750 running ActiveSync version 5.0 (5.1.195 build 14959.2.3.2) and using Outlook 2003.    The user can send and receive email wirelessly. They cannot sync their calendar appointments wirelessly.  When they sync with ActiveSync to Outlook through the usb cable, they can sync their appointments on their calendar but not their email.  The sync finishes with the following error message(s):

1) Your account in Microsoft Exchange Server does not have permission to synchronize with your current settings.  Contact your Exchange Server administrator.  Support Code: 85010004

2) The server could not be reached, please verify the server name 80072ee7.

Anyone know what could be causing this and what is the resolution?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jdr1237
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:seeimred
ID: 20317655
what is the PC make & model?
Does the user have Mailbox set for Primary Delivery Location?
Is there a sync error with the calendar Over the Air sync?
Are you using an FE/BE design for Activesync?
If yes, is your MX record published internally as well as externally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdr1237
ID: 20318126
Seeimred:
The PC make and model is a Dell Optiplex GX280
Not following you on Mailbox set for primary delivery location.
The sync error is with the email via cable sync.  Calendar entries sync ok over the cable.
Not using a front end or back end design - only one Exchange server.
MX records are published externally.  No MX record published internally.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20325013
1) I would try on a different computer or at least a different Windows user profile, preferably with Local Admin access.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
seeimred earned 1500 total points
ID: 20344516
Here's a few suggestions to check for...
Desktop firewall
USB hub connection, not direct USB connection.
Change the Desktop Passthru settings to something other than Automatic.
try a different PC mfg model. I think I remember a problem with ActiveSync 4.1 & Dells.
Doublecheck the ActiveSync version. I find the highest available release is 4.5.
If this is Vista, is it the Windows Mobile Device Center?

As for the default mail delivery location setting, make sure the mail profile is not set to delivery mail to a PST file. This must be set to Server Mailbox.
0