Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Syamantec Server has red X in console

Posted on 2007-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi I just noticed that our Symantec server hasn't had updates for over a month and some of the clients haven't had updates since April. I opened the console and there is a big red x next to the server. I know that means there is something wrong. The event logs don't tell me anything. I just took over this server, so not sure. Appreciate the help.
0
Comment
Question by:jtandsk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:snoopfrogg
ID: 20320503
Which version of Symantec Antivirus are you running?  If you're running an out-of-date version, and considering that the application isn't doing what it should be doing, this could be an ideal opportunity to upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 20325115
I'll check it tomorrow and get back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 20352865
does anyone know why symantec won't update its virus defs?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:snoopfrogg
ID: 20352987
Have you launched Live Update?  If so, do you receive an error message?  If yes, what is the message?

Have you attempted to manually update the virus definitions on the server?  If your server is serving as a distribution point and it isn't downloading definition files, then your clients will not be able to update their definitions, either.  Here's a URL to Symantec's KB article for manually updating definition files:  http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/688fe96145b11ae388256fdc00669997?OpenDocument.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 20358521
tried it all. I'll check out the article. thnkx
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 750 total points
ID: 20415861
Well..... let me ask you a simple question have you restarted the server running symactec av...i had the exact same issue and it was caused by an update i installed and forgot to restart the server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 20557141
any updates?
0