Solved

Sync Gmail Contacts with Outlook 2007

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
22,410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
what is the best way to keep my Outlook 2007 / iPhone contacts in sync with Gmail??
0
Comment
Question by:BTMExpert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello BTMExpert,

You can use Plaxo to sync iPhone contacts with Gmail
http://www.technovia.co.uk/2007/08/want-to-sync-yo.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:BTMExpert
Comment Utility
is there anything free that does it?

and when I read that article it looks like they specifically say that feature isn't working
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Plaxo is the only program I know to sync Outlook and iPhone with Gmail.  Gmail made an interface change recently.  If you click on Older Version on top of page, Gmail goes back to older interface.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:BTMExpert
Comment Utility
oh so it updates based on the interface?
I am using gmail for my domain
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Check if there is an Older Version link at top of page.  If not, the Gmail for domain has been been updated with new interface. Plaxo should work.  Check with Plaxo tech support.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HyeProfile
Comment Utility
I just found out that 7 days from now Plaxo will cease to be a free service, and you'll have to pay for the Premium version to keep on synching between Google/MSN/Outlook/Yahoo etc. I suggest this question gets reopened.
0