Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C:\Documents and Settings\username folder keeps opening at startup

Posted on 2007-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Every time I startup windows the C:\Documents and Settings\username folder shows up
how can I disable this ?

I've tried checking the MSCONFIG but had no success
0
Comment
Question by:basura
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20317376
Have you checked here
C:\Documents and Settings\username\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 20317440
When you say you checked msconfig, what did you do?  Have you tried disabling all of your startup items?

Frequently, folders appear when there's an entry that needs quotes around the path.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scadieux
ID: 20317675
Open any windows explorer window.
To to tools, Folder options.
Click on the view tab.
Uncheck Restore previous folder windows at logon. Apply.
Click ok.
Reboot.
It should be fine
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20317836
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 20318228
This is caused if one of the startup entries are not formatted correctly in the registry.

Download Startup Tracker application from this page:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/utils/xp_starttrack.htm

Launch the program, and click the "View log" button. Post the contents of the log file here.

Note: No need to post the following sections:

-- Running Processes --
-- Running Services --

Use the following articles as examples:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/stfolder.htm 
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/dellfolder.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:basura
ID: 20331115
11/21/2007  3:25:05 PM
 
-- Registry --
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

No Items Found

-- Registry --
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

ehTray                        C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehtray.exe
NvMediaCenter                 RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
nwiz                          nwiz.exe /installquiet /nodetect
RecGuard                      C:\Windows\SMINST\RecGuard.exe
High Definition Audio PropertyCHDAudPropShortcut.exe
SynTPEnh                      C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
SunJavaUpdateSched            "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_02\bin\jusched.exe"
hpWirelessAssistant           C:\Program Files\hpq\HP Wireless Assistant\HP Wireless Assistant.exe
eabconfg.cpl                  C:\Program Files\HPQ\Quick Launch Buttons\EabServr.exe /Start
Cpqset                        C:\Program Files\HPQ\Default Settings\cpqset.exe
NvCplDaemon                   RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
Syslog                        C:\crsvc.exe
HP Software Update            C:\Program Files\Hp\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
NeroFilterCheck               C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NeroCheck.exe
ClamWin                       "C:\Program Files\ClamWin\bin\ClamTray.exe" --logon
LVCOMSX                       C:\WINDOWS\system32\LVCOMSX.EXE
iTunesHelper                  "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
MSConfig                      C:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\HelpCtr\Binaries\MSConfig.exe /auto
KernelFaultCheck              

-- Registry --
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

No Items Found

-- Registry --
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

ctfmon.exe                    C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
BgMonitor_{79662E04-7C6C-4d9f-"C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMBgMonitor.exe"

-- Registry --
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

No Items Found

-- Start Menu - Current User --
No Items Found

-- Start Menu - All Users --
No Items Found

-- Disabled Items --
Democracy
FlashGet
ManifestEngine
ISStart
LogiTray
MSKDetct
QPService
QTTask
Skype
StxMenuMgr
AutoBackup Launcher

-- Registry - Shell Value - HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon --
Explorer.exe

0
 

Author Comment

by:basura
ID: 20331122
bsharath:

the folder was empty

scadieux:
the option was already unchecked
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 20332887
Interesting issue! I find no reference to "Documents and Settings" folder in the startup log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basura
ID: 20472466
I forgot to mention that this started to happend when I installed a seagate external harddrive...
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 375 total points
ID: 20490521
Hi basura,

Just noticed one this:

- - -
Syslog                        C:\crsvc.exe
- - -

The above entry was probably added by a Virus. See this page:

WORM_VB.AD - Technical details:
http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=WORM_VB.AD&VSect=T
0