[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

path to element

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I am using a CMS system which generates an html page dynamically. I echo'd out the path it thinks it's using and I'm left with the following:

    /home/mysite/public_html/index.php
 
I have an applet class sitting at:

    public_html/test/applet.class

so shouldn't I be able to link to it directly in the page by doing:

    <applet code=test/applet.class width=400 height=400></applet>

I can't seem to resolve the path....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20317421
Using the absolute path on the links will not help because only the server knows how to search for it. You need to use relative paths. Try:
$_SERVER['SCRIPT_FILENAME']

EX:
<a href="<?php echo($_SERVER['SCRIPT_FILENAME']) ?>">Some link </a>
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 2000 total points
ID: 20317438
<applet code="applet.class" codebase="test/" width=400 height=400></applet>
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 20317452
@darron_chapman:

that was it

Thanks all
0