Solved

Automating Flash forms

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
799 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-30
It's relatively easy to automate HTML forms with Perl, wget, curl etc, but what methods/tools are available for filling out flash forms?
0
Comment
Question by:Tintin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 125 total points
ID: 20320865
One method... not the easiest, but since no other responses yet... look at the headers (use something like liveHTTPheaders) to see what info is passed from the form to the server, then use http automation tools (perl, wget, curl, etc) to send the same info.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 375 total points
ID: 20322274
Tintin, I assume that you already know how to sniff HTTP traffic (i.e. as Adam suggested;-)
Some flash files accept parameters as input, from within HTML you can either feed them with the param attributes in the embed/object tag or directly using java via javascript (sorry, no working code available). If the flash file does not accept these parameters or you don't know them, then you need to decompile the file and see what it does.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 375 total points
ID: 20322456
some more infos:
http://livedocs.adobe.com/flash/9.0/main/00001166.html
Beside feeding flash with javascript, you can call the .swf with common URI syntax. Again: the flash file needs to read the variables itself for all cases.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20322801
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 375 total points
ID: 20326029
0