Solved

How do browse network over VPN connection with cisco routers, rvs400, rv016 with xp pro and vista machines on both sides?

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
806 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm tring to browse my network at the office from home. I have broadband connection, static ip's both ends. connected vpn.
I can ping all boxes. i can map drive of one of my unix boxes. but i'm looking to see the windows machines.
netbios is enabled on both routers for vpn. networks are different on both ends. 192.168.2.X and 192.168.1.X  work groups are different too. i've tried to map a shared folder with \\ip\sharedfolder which doesn't work.  hmm
0
Comment
Question by:mvtop
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tom-J-Lael
ID: 20317428
It's my understanding that Netbios doesn't work very well over VPN's.

I personally usually set static DNS entries in my HOSTS and LMHOSTS files. This obviously isn't ideal if you have lots of machines.

Do you get a specific message when you try to map using IP address??
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20317435
As a rule NetBIOS will not allow you to browse a network over a VPN, though a very few VPN routers seem to make it work somehow. NetBIOS uses broadcast packets. Broadcast packets cannot be routed, and therefore cannot be forwarded over a VPN. Browsing the network therefore must rely on WINS servers when being used over a VPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvtop
ID: 20317480
hmm. thanks for the quick responses.  so must have a wins server to browse the network? or do i just need to set static DNS in hosts and lmhosts files?  that would seem easier of the two.  and if i need to setup a wins server. i'm guessing i can't do it on xp pro.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 350 total points
ID: 20317535
Yes you need WINS.
LMHosts will help with NetBIOS names but not browsing. Same with DNS, won't help with browsing.
I have have never seen a 3rd party add on for WINS on XP, but might be out there somewhere. Definitely not a Windows product.

Do you really need browsing? Though we get used to using it, as a rule with VPN's you are connecting to specific shares at known locations, and once mapped you seldom need to "poke around". If necessary as an admin you can browse/explore a PC or server with \\Server1\C$ or \\192.168.123.123\C$
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvtop
ID: 20317560
Thanks.  i'll look into the wins option if i need the niceity of browsing.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20317565
Great. Thanks mvtop.
Cheers !
--Rob
0