Solved

how to connect j2me to sip

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
2,430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear all,
I want to build a j2me to connect to sip server and start calling and sending messages . i have my own sip account .how can i do that ?or i need to use jain-sip with j2me to connect to Sip server
0
Comment
Question by:deniro1974
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ysnky
ID: 20317918
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:qasitouch
ID: 20318676
if you wanna do sip for mobiles, don't look for other 3rd party api like jain-sip

nokia has its api, which you can use for sip functionality.
here is the detail of how to use this sip api - JSR-180
http://developers.sun.com/mobility/apis/articles/sip/


kind Regards,
qasitouch.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:qasitouch
ID: 20318720
in my sun url, there are example given, you can build and deploy then for testing and configure them with your sip server. i have worked on these. take a sip phone like
http://www.asteriskguru.com/tutorials/xlite_softphone.html

now how to start your real sip application.
these are the step

1. take this sip phone http://www.asteriskguru.com/tutorials/xlite_softphone.html
2. configure it with your sip server and make a test call b/w these two phones. by doing this you will know how to configure your sip client.
3. then keep a sip phone register on the sip server
4. make a call using you midlet (example given in my given url), and it will send it will call the sip phone. (it will require some configuration changings in that example)
5. now try to register your midlet, hope given example will help you.

from here you can start you own sip-client.

Kind Regards,
qasitouch.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:qasitouch
ID: 20326887
here is a more detail example of sip process for j2me.
http://dev2dev.bea.com/lpt/a/565

and your registration probelm must be solved now. now need to write a single line of code.

you need to make some modifications according to your sip-server ip's etc and hope you


Kind Regards,
qasitouch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deniro1974
ID: 20339912
please ,send the url for your example
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
qasitouch earned 500 total points
ID: 20913192
here is the example, it 100% works and i have worked on it.
http://developers.sun.com/mobility/apis/articles/sip/index.html
0