[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

import fields with chinese text from Oracle to MSSQL

Posted on 2007-11-19
13
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a table from Oracle with some fields containing Chinese Characters.  I created a DTS package in MSSQL 2000 server (English Win2000) with transformation of that table from Oracle to MSSQL.  The chinese text field on the MSSQL side are ntext.   If I run the package on my PC (Chinese Win2000), the import is ok.  But if I run the package directly on the testing server (English Win2000), the chinese text imported to MSSQL became unknown characters.  Please help.  Urgent!

Note: I tried to change locale of the testing server to Chinese Traditional and also checked the box of supporting Chinese Traditional characters under Control Panel/Regional Setting.  Doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:lippo
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 20318245
on the test ms sql server (eng win 2000), create the database with default collation of one of the CHINESE collations, i.e. 197 before transfer
check http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa176552(SQL.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 20318252
>>I tried to change locale of the testing server to Chinese Traditional and also checked the box of supporting Chinese Traditional characters under Control Panel/Regional Setting.  Doesn't work.

Did you restarted the server after that?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20318269
if your package is creating the db, it may be inheriting it from the local system's regional settings (which changes between the two servers). try creating the db first
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lippo
ID: 20318279
DB is not created by package. Package only does the "import".  Server restarted after changing locale.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20318287
to recap, when package is run from your machine, the target is the sql server on the eng win2003 machine?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20318294
check your connection string, is[ Auto Translate] set? then turn it off.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 20318385
When you are running the package from the server its taking the default collation of  the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lippo
ID: 20318512
is collation matter? I thought it is only related to sorting but not encoding.  I am not sure what you are asking, but my tables uses default collation of the database.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20318550
do you have 2 sql servers or 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lippo
ID: 20318595
1 server.  The package and  the table belto ongs the  server. Enterprise Manager is installed on my PC(Chinese Win2000) to access the server's database to run the package.  If I run the package directly on the server (English Win2000), chinese text turned monsters.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20318613
have you checked your connection string for [translation] setting?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 21850515
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
 
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Award points to imitchie {20318245}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

dvz
Oracle Community Volunteer
0